Performance improvements in NSubstitute.Analyzers 1.0.11

1. Introduction

I am glad to announce that the latest release of NSubstitute.Analyzers (apart from some bugfixes) brings a lot of performance and memory usage improvements for most of the analyzers. The benchmark results shown below should give you enough information about the speed and memory consumption of the newest version of the library. If you are interested in actual changes behind these results please take a look at this pull request.

2. Benchmark comparision of NSubstitute.Analyzers.CSharp

AnalyzerMean (us)Error (us)StdDev (us)Gen 0Gen 1Allocated (KB)
CallInfoAnalyzer1,897.05.6465.2814136.718811.7188424.54
ConflictingArgumentAssignmentsAnalyzer554.21.0180.952433.20311.9531103.47
NonSubstitutableMemberAnalyzer2,466.99.3178.2596179.687515.6250560.33
NonSubstitutableMemberReceivedAnalyzer644.42.2801.903931.25006.835996.27
NonSubstitutableMemberWhenAnalyzer995.92.3201.937037.10947.8125116.74
ReEntrantSetupAnalyzer57,979.0196.824174.47942333.33337175.61
SubstituteAnalyzer1,960.48.1977.266689.843819.5313343.67
UnusedReceivedAnalyzer524.01.6711.563029.29691.953192.45
Benchmark results of NSubstitute.Analyzers.CSharp 1.0.11
AnalyzerMean (us)Error (us)StdDev (us)Gen 0Gen 1Allocated (KB)
CallInfoAnalyzer1,828.85.5994.963123.046911.7188379.78
ConflictingArgumentAssignmentsAnalyzer510.31.9731.84633.20311.9531102.76
NonSubstitutableMemberAnalyzer766.02.7982.33639.06258.7891122.27
NonSubstitutableMemberReceivedAnalyzer600.63.4113.19127.34385.859485.82
NonSubstitutableMemberWhenAnalyzer866.03.1442.94134.17979.7656107.87
ReEntrantSetupAnalyzer7,442.034.06731.866281.250015.6250870.18
SubstituteAnalyzer1,870.229.78727.86387.890623.4375346.09
UnusedReceivedAnalyzer482.11.7051.51125.87891.953180.96


3. Benchmark comparision of NSubstitute.Analyzers.VisualBasic

MethodMean (ms)Error (ms)StdDev (ms)Gen 0Gen 1Allocated (KB)
CallInfoAnalyzer3.4590.01370.0121156.250011.7188484.15
ConflictingArgumentAssignmentsAnalyzer1.2790.01030.008621.48441.953169.15
NonSubstitutableMemberAnalyzer1.9750.01080.009035.15637.8125108
NonSubstitutableMemberReceivedAnalyzer1.2870.00700.006513.67191.953147.46
NonSubstitutableMemberWhenAnalyzer1.5890.01030.009225.39065.859482.72
ReEntrantSetupAnalyzer54.1310.23200.19373600.000011139.45
SubstituteAnalyzer3.6150.01680.0149105.468823.4375393.13
UnusedReceivedAnalyzer1.3060.02580.052813.67191.953143.3
Benchmark results of NSubstitute.Analyzers.VisualBasic
1.0.11
AnalyzerMean (ms)Error (ms)StdDev (ms)Gen 0Gen 1Allocated (KB)
CallInfoAnalyzer3.7370.08780.1110152.343811.7188471.79
ConflictingArgumentAssignmentsAnalyzer1.4020.02660.028521.48441.953168.36
NonSubstitutableMemberAnalyzer1.5430.02640.024725.39065.859481
NonSubstitutableMemberReceivedAnalyzer1.2130.00510.004813.67191.953145.43
NonSubstitutableMemberWhenAnalyzer1.4750.00550.005127.34387.812585.25
ReEntrantSetupAnalyzer7.0440.02360.0209265.62507.8125837.14
SubstituteAnalyzer3.3330.09120.1186101.562523.4375377.16
UnusedReceivedAnalyzer1.1020.00670.006211.718840.24
Performance improvements in NSubstitute.Analyzers 1.0.11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *